I had some code that was like this:
location DoUrinate
{
Perform(&DoUrinate, hole01)
}
hole01 was in the room. Basically, One of the Bruces typed >piss in hole
That caused the game to crash, as the above forms a loop. An endless loop!
This was meant to be a blog post, but I have a billion things to do before my brother's inexplicable wedding, not the least of which is using the word inexplicable in most posts.
Thanks, Bruce.
Recursion in Hugo
Moderators: AArdvark, Ice Cream Jonsey
- Ice Cream Jonsey
- Posts: 30136
- Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 2:44 pm
- Location: Colorado
- Contact:
Recursion in Hugo
the dark and gritty...Ice Cream Jonsey!
- Flack
- Posts: 9065
- Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:02 pm
- Location: Oklahoma
- Contact:
- Tdarcos
- Posts: 9543
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 9:25 am
- Location: Arlington, Virginia
- Contact:
Re: Recursion in Hugo
Actually, you're lucky it's a subroutine call, this uses memory for the stack frame and makes the game (eventually) use all available memory. If it was a branch it would just hang.Ice Cream Jonsey wrote:I had some code that was like this:
location DoUrinate
{
Perform(&DoUrinate, hole01)
}
hole01 was in the room. Basically, One of the Bruces typed >piss in hole
That caused the game to crash, as the above forms a loop. An endless loop!
This was meant to be a blog post, but I have a billion things to do before my brother's inexplicable wedding, not the least of which is using the word inexplicable in most posts.
Thanks, Bruce.
"When I negotiate, I'll just ask for enough. How much is 'enough'?
Just a little more."
-David Westheimer,Going Public
Just a little more."
-David Westheimer,Going Public
- Tdarcos
- Posts: 9543
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 9:25 am
- Location: Arlington, Virginia
- Contact:
Trap Code
I have a method I use - I'm writing a cross-reference for Pascal Programs, something that has been really weak compared with what was available back on mainframe compilers - is a "trap code". Any place where something is happening, a global variable called TrapCode is set to 0 the first time it is entering an area. Every time it passes through the critical area, TrapCode is incremented. If it's not supposed to get more than, say, 5 or 6 loops I'll set the check on TrapCode so that if it reaches 50, it raises a flag that causes it to print a message and pause until ENTER is pressed, allowing me to see when a runaway program occurs.Tdarcos wrote:Actually, you're lucky it's a subroutine call, this uses memory for the stack frame and makes the game (eventually) use all available memory. If it was a branch it would just hang.Ice Cream Jonsey wrote:That caused the game to crash, as the above forms a loop. An endless loop!
Thanks, Bruce.
"When I negotiate, I'll just ask for enough. How much is 'enough'?
Just a little more."
-David Westheimer,Going Public
Just a little more."
-David Westheimer,Going Public
- Tdarcos
- Posts: 9543
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 9:25 am
- Location: Arlington, Virginia
- Contact:
"I'd give a million dollars just to be able to take a piss without it hurting."Flack wrote:Maybe he just had to piss really bad!
Like, really, really, really bad.
Like ...
10 print "really, "
20 goto 10
... bad.
- Hyman Roth, The Godfather, Part 2
"When I negotiate, I'll just ask for enough. How much is 'enough'?
Just a little more."
-David Westheimer,Going Public
Just a little more."
-David Westheimer,Going Public